2012 Satellite Award Nominations

Satellite-Awards-2012-nomination-guidano-Les-Miserables-e-Lincoln

Well this is a bit more fun.

Yes, all the familiar faces are here, but the Satellite nominations are peppered with some rather more exciting choices in the form of Emilie Dequenne, Samantha Barks and Eddie Redmayne. Whether this is set to be one of a small selection of nominations for the actors is yet to be seen, as is whether The International Press Academy will favour their more obscure choices over the current frontrunners. Either way, it makes an interesting read and it’s exciting to see Les Mis leading the way when there’s only just over a month to wait for us UK folk, now.

The winners will be announced on December 16th, so check out the full list of nominations below, minus all the TV stuff:

Best Picture:

Argo
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kingdom
The Sessions
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:

Ben Affleck – Argo
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
Ki-Duk Kim – Pieta
Ben Lewin – The Sessions
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actress:

Laura Birn – Purge
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Emilie Dequenne – Our Children
Keira Knightley – Anna Karenina
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Laura Linney – Hyde Park On Hudson
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Best Actor:

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Omar Sy – Untouchable
Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams – The Master
Samantha Barks – Les Miserables
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Helene Florent – Café De Flore
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Best Supporting Actor:

Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
John Goodman – Flight
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Eddie Redmayne – Les Misérables


Best Original Screenplay:

John Gatins – Flight
Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache – Untouchable
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Roman Coppola, Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Ki-Duk Kim – Pieta
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Tom Stoppard – Anna Karenina
Chris Terrio – Argo
David Magee – Life Of Pi
Tony Kushner – Lincoln
Ben Lewin – The Sessions
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook


Best Foreign Language Film:

Amour
Beyond The Hills
Caesar Must Die
Kon-Tiki
Our Children
Pieta
A Royal Affair
Untouchable
War Witch


Best Animated Or Mixed-Media Film:

Brave
Frankenweenie
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Paranorman
Rise Of The Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph


Best Documentary Feature

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
The Central Park Five
Chasing Ice
The Gatekeepers
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
Searching For Sugar Man
West Of Memphis


Best Cinematography

Seamus McGarvey – Anna Karenina
Ben Richardson – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Claudio Miranda – Life Of Pi
Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
Mihai Malaimare, Jr. – The Master
Roger Deakins – Skyfall


Best Production Design

Sarah Greenwood, Niall Moroney, Thomas Brown, Nick Gottschalk, Tom Still – Anna Karenina
Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh, James Hambidge, Naaman Marshall – The Dark Knight Rises
Rick Carter, Curt Beech, David Crank, Leslie McDonald – Lincoln
David Crank, Jack Fisk – The Master
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Misérables
Niels Sejer – A Royal Affair


Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran – Anna Karenina
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud – Cloud Atlas
Christian Gasc, Valerie Ranchoux – Farewell, My Queen
Paco Delgado – Les Misérables
Manon Rasmussen – A Royal Affair
Colleen Atwood – Snow White And The Huntsman


Best Film Editing

Alexander Berner – Cloud Atlas
Jeremiah O’Driscoll – Flight
Chris Dickens – Les Misérables
Lisa Bromwell – The Sessions
Jay Cassidy – Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor – Zero Dark Thirty


Best Original Score

Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat – Argo
Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
John Williams – Lincoln
Jonny Greenwood – The Master
Thomas Newman – Skyfall


Best Original Song

Learn Me Right – Brave
Fire In The Blood/Snake Song – Lawless
Love Always Comes As A Surprise – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Suddenly – Les Misérables
Still Alive – Paul Williams: Still Alive
Skyfall – Skyfall


Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Flight
Les Misérables
Snow White And The Huntsman
Kon-Tiki
Life Of Pi
Prometheus


Best Visual Effects

Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Flight
Life Of Pi
Prometheus
Skyfall

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s